Canada Plants
Annuals

Search • Annuals


Enter keywords to search for annuals:

Description

Generally we think of annuals as plants that complete their lifecycle in one season or are otherwise short-lived Antirrhinum majus but are typically floriferous or have ornamental foliage Ocimum basilicum 'Red Rubin'. Some annuals, however can be grown for many years spending the summers outside and frost or cold periods in the greenhouse and thus they may also be included in the tropical section of this website Brugmansia suaveolens. It should be noted that many of the new annuals introduced as of late may have a cultivar and/or a trademark name and in some cases a registered name, further complicating plant nomenclature.

Listings


List annuals by first letter:

Botanical Name

Common Name

Advanced Search



Search Database

Search by Common Name
Common Name:
(ex. Sycamore Maple)
     
Search by Botanical Name
Botanical Name:
(ex. Acer Pseudoplatanus)
     
Advanced Search ( How does this work? )
Term(s):
(ex. Genus: Acer AND Species: Pseudoplatanus)



* Height is defined in centimetres or metres, and should be written accordingly: 50 cm, 1 m, 3 m, 10 m, etc.

Plant Type:
Flowering Period: